Oct 22 Candidate List

Now that the Saints laid an egg, I guess I’ll take my mind off things temporarily and announce the qualifying candidates for the coming election:

Governor:

  • David Blanchard (I) Brusly, LA
  • Lenny Bollingham (I) Baton Rouge
  • Ron Ceasar (I) Opelousas
  • Cary Deaton (D) Metairie
  • Tara Hollis (D) Haynesville
  • Bobby Jindal (R) Baton Rouge*
  • Bob Lang Jr (I) Natchitoches
  • Scott Lewis (L) Baton Rouge
  • Niki Bird Papazoglakis (D) Baton Rouge
  • Trey Roberts (D) Gretna

Lt Gov:

  • Jay Dardenne (R) Baton Rouge*
  • Billy Nungesser (R) Belle Chasse

Sec of State

  • Tom Schedler (R) Mandeville*
  • Jim Tucker (R) New Orleans

Attny Gen

  • Buddy Caldwell (R) Tallulah*
  • Joseph Cao (R) New Orleans

St Treasurer

  • John Kennedy (R) Baton Rouge*

Comm of Insurance

  • Jim Donelon (R) Metairie*
  • Donald Hodge (D) Baton Rouge

Comm of Ag & Forestry

  • B Alexandrenko (Reform) Lafayette
  • Jamie LaBranche (D) LaPlace
  • Mike Strain (R) Covington*

Senate Dis 1

  • AG Crowe (R) Pearl River*
  • Nita Hutter (R) Chalmette

Senate Dis 3

  • JP Morrell (D) New Orleans*
  • Cynthia Willard-Lewis (D) New Orleans

Senate Dis 4

  • Ed Murray (D) New Orleans*

Senate Dis 7

  • David Heitmeier (D) New Orleans*

Senate Dis 9

  • Conrad Appel (R) Metairie*

House Dis 91

  • Walt Leger III (D) New Orleans*

House Dis 93

  • Helena Moreno (D) New Orleans*

House Dis 94

  • Josie Haas (D) New Orleans
  • John Labruzzo (R) Metairie
  • Nick Lorusso (R) New Orleans*

House Dis 97

  • Jared Brossett (D) New Orleans*

House Dis 98

  • Neil Abramson (D) New Orleans*
  • Fenn French (R) New Orleans
  • Myron Katz (D) New Orleans
  • Evan Wolf (D) New Orleans

House Dis 99

  • Wesley Bishop (D) New Orleans*
  • Samuel Cowart (D) New Orleans

House Dis 100

  • Austin Badon (D) New Orleans*

House Dis 102

  • Jeff Arnold (D) New Orleans*
  • Carlos Williams (D) New Orleans

House Dis 103

  • Michael Bayham (R) Chalmette
  • Ray Garofalo (R) Meraux
  • Chad Lauga (D) Arabi
  • Cullen Tonry (D) Chalmette

Civil Dis Court Judge Div B

  • Regina Bartholomew (D) New Orleans
  • Ellen Hazeur (D) New Orleans

Civil Dis Court Judge Div E

  • Nakisha Ervin-Knott (D) New Orleans
  • Clare Jupiter (D) New Orleans
  • Kris Kiefer (D) New Orleans

Traffic Court Judge Div A

  • Herbert Cade (D) New Orleans
  • Ernest Charbonnet (D) New Orleans
  • Patrick Giraud (D) New Orleans

Criminal Dis Court Judge Sec L

  • Willard Brown (D) New Orleans
  • Donald Sauviac Jr (R) New Orleans
  • Glen Woods (D) New Orleans
  • Franz Zibilich (D) New Orleans

*Update: I somehow overlooked the 2 races for Board of Elementary and Secondary Education.

BESE Dis 1

  • Lee Barrios (I) Abita Springs
  • Jim Garvey (R) Metairie*
  • Sharon Hewitt (R) Slidell

BESE Dis 2

  • Louella Givens (D) Mandeville*
  • Pam Matus (I) LaPlace
  • Kira Jones (D) New Orleans
  • Ferdinand Wallace Jr (D) Reserve

Incumbents identified with (*)

Post a comment

You may use the following HTML:
<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>